Empty Link
  • Death Benefit Plus

Allows you to leave a lump sum when you die.

Death Benefit Plus Privacy Notice


DATA PROTECTION


How We Use Personal Information and the Lawful Basis for our Processing
ECCU Assurance DAC, (“ECCU”), is the insurance underwriter of Death Benefit Plus. 
ECCU is the Data Controller of Death Benefit Plus policyholders’ personal data, and of those seeking a quotation before taking out a policy, under the terms of the General Data Protection Regulation, (“GDPR”). ECCU is committed to protecting the privacy of its prospective customers, policyholders, claimants, business contacts, and all data subjects, in accordance with the requirements of the GDPR.
Personal information is data that identifies and relates to you, or other data subjects, (e.g. the executor of your Will).

The types of Personal Information we may collect and why
We need to collect and use personal information in our legitimate interests to provide a quotation of monthly premium to prospective policyholders. We also need to collect and use additional personal information to provide benefits under policies that have been taken out, i.e. in performance of contracts of insurance. This includes information such as name, date of birth, contact and premium payment account details, and other information as set out in the application form accessed via our website. We also create related personal information, such as policy numbers, and we record telephone calls for policy establishment and administration purposes, etc. We need to process personal information to comply with law and financial regulations too. Finally, we offer policyholders the option of receiving their policy documents by e-mail. If policyholders so elects, then we will ask for an e-mail address and mobile phone number for use in delivering the policy packs securely via the internet. If policyholders provide an e-mail address and mobile phone number then we will retain these and use them in the administration of the policy over its term, but we will not use these for new product marketing purposes.
ECCU uses personal information in order to:-
► Provide quotations to prospective policyholders;
► Issue policies;
► Make and receive payments;
► Provide policyholders with information about their policies;
► Administer policies and pay benefits;
► Manage business operations and Information and Communications Technology infrastructure;
► Prevent, detect and investigate crime, e.g. fraud or money laundering;
► Establish and defend legal rights;
► Achieve regulatory compliance;
► Enable monitoring and recording of telephone calls for quality, training and contractual purposes;
► Facilitate market research & statistical analysis; and
► Be able to communicate with policyholders.
 
Sharing of Personal Information
Personal information may be shared with the Irish League of Credit Unions, Applied Systems, IT suppliers, other service providers and with other third parties, (including government authorities), if required by law or financial regulations.

International transfer
Your personal information is processed and stored within the EU.

How long do we keep your personal information?
We keep and use your personal information for as long as you have a relationship with us. We may hold it beyond this where we need to, e.g. in defence of legal claims, for system back-ups and for as long as we are required to under any applicable law or regulations.

Security of Personal Information
Appropriate technical and physical security measures are used to keep your personal information safe and secure. When we provide personal information to a third party (including our service providers) or engage a third party to collect personal information on our behalf, the third party will be selected carefully and be required to use appropriate security measures. If, at your option, we convey your policy documents to you by e-mail then we will encrypt these documents with a Personal Identification Number which we will communicate to you by text to your mobile phone number which we ask you provide to us during the policy registration process. Alternatively you may receive your documents in the post in the normal way.

Your Rights
You have rights under data protection law in connection with our use of personal information. These rights include a right of access to and to receive a copy of your personal Information, a right to correct inaccurate data, a right to erase data or suspend our use of data. These rights may also include a right to object to our use of your personal information, a right to request that certain automated decisions we make have human involvement, a right to withdraw consent and a right to complain to the data protection regulator.

Privacy Policy
Details about your rights and how we collect, use and disclose your personal information are contained in this document and can also be found on our website where you can proceed to obtain a quote and buy a policy online. You may also contact ECCU’s Data Protection Officer to request a copy, or to exercise any of your rights, by email to: dpo@eccu.ie.

Complaints
If you do not think that we have processed your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice, please contact us:
Email: dpo@eccu.ie
 
By post: Data Protection Officer
ECCU Assurance DAC
33 – 41 Lower Mount Street
Dublin 2
D02 Y489
 
If you are not happy with how we have processed your personal information or handled your privacy rights, you can complain to the Data Protection Commission at:
Data Protection Commission
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
Co. Laois
R32 AP23
 
Email:                  info@dataprotection.ie
Telephone:         076 110 4800
LoCall:                 1890 252 231
 

 


Registered No.73410. Registered Office 33-41 Lower Mount St., Dublin 2, D02 Y489
ECCU Assurance DAC is regulated by the Central Bank of Ireland

Read DB Plus Privacy Notice here.