ILCU Story Competition - Privacy Notice

WHAT WE DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL DATA
The Irish League of Credit Unions (ILCU) (We/ Us/Our) collects your information and that relating to your parents or legal guardian for a number of reasons. This privacy notice describes how the ILCU collect and use personal information about you in relation to this Story Competition.
 
The ILCU is the national organiser of this Story Competition. The ILCU is based at 33-41 Lower Mount Street, Dublin 2.
 
WHO LOOKS AFTER YOUR INFORMATION?
The ILCU is considered a data controller for the purposes this competition.
 
OUR USE OF YOUR INFORMATION
When you participate in this Story Competition, we may process your data in a variety of ways, for several different reasons and with a range of legal justifications.
 

  • FULFILLING CONTRACT

This basis is appropriate where the processing is necessary to:

  • fulfil the Story Competition terms and conditions;

  • Administer the competition;

  • Deal with your enquiries and requests; and

  • Contact the winners.

 

  • YOUR CONSENT

  • Featuring the stories of the winners together with their name, age and County may be used in advertising and publicity.

 
WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED?
Winner’s names, age and category will be displayed on the social media channels of Facebook, Twitter and Instagram.
 
We may also disclose personal data where we are legally obliged to disclose your information such as to our regulators or the police.
 
 
HOW AND WHY DO WE COLLECT AND USE YOUR INFORMATION?
We will only process your personal information for the purposes of the Story Competition. Your personal information will be collected following your completion of the entry form, and will be held securely.
 
WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
We will collect, store, and use the following categories of personal information about you:
 
Your name, age, address, and story, as well as your parent/legal guardian’s email address.
 
DO YOU HAVE TO GIVE US YOUR INFORMATION?
You must give us some information to ensure you have complied with the terms and conditions of the Story Competition and to administer the competition.

HOW LONG WILL WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?
We don’t keep it forever, only for as long as we need it to help us do the thing we needed it for. We will destroy your personal data in a safe manner within one year of the publication of the winning story(ies).
 
GETTING IN TOUCH
If you’re worried about how we get and use your information, you can speak to the ILCU, who will be able to help you and answer any questions that you have. If you want to speak to somebody else, you can call the people who make sure that organisations like us are looking after your information correctly. Their contact details are set out below.

IF YOU ARE BASED IN REPUBLIC OF IRELAND, PLEASE CONTACT THE DATA PROTECTION COMMISSIONER (DPC)
Telephone +353 57 8684800 +353 (0)761 104 800
Lo Call Number 1890 252 231
E-mail: info@dataprotection.ie
Postal Address: Data Protection Commissioner
Canal House Station Road Portarlington R32 AP23 Co Laois

IF YOU ARE BASED IN NORTHERN IRELAND PLEASE CONTACT THE INFORMATION COMMISSIONER’S OFFICE (ICO):
Tel: 028 9027 8757 or 0303 123 1114  Email: ni@ico.org.uk
Post: ICO, 3rd Floor, 14 Cromac Place, Belfast, BT7 2JB

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS
You and your parents have the right to:

  • Ask us to change information you think is wrong. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. This right always applies. There are some exemptions, which means you may not always receive all the information we process.
  • In certain circumstances ask us to remove information when it’s not needed anymore.
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground.
  • Tell us you don’t want your information to be processed. This applies only in certain circumstances
  • Where we are processing your data based solely on your consent you have a right to withdraw that consent at any time and free of charge
  • Request that we: a) provide you with a copy of any relevant personal data in a reusable format; or b) request that we transfer your relevant personal data to another controller where it’s technically feasible to do so
  • Where we are processing your data based solely on your consent you have a right to withdraw that consent at any time and free of charge
  • Request that we: a) provide you with a copy of any relevant personal data in a reusable format; or b) request that we transfer your relevant personal data to another controller where it’s technically feasible to do so.
Please note that the above rights don’t always apply and there may be some limitations.
 
 
Added Information related to the Competition
  1. The competition has three categories – 0-7, 8-10 & 11-12.
Ages as at 9th June 2020. Proof of date of birth may be requested by the ILCU.
 
  1. Name, address, age, and other details (where applicable) must be clearly printed on the entry form and then attached to the back of the entry. Any entries bearing incomplete entry forms may not be considered.
 
  1. All entries are accepted as original works and we are not responsible for any breach of copyright[U1] . We will not accept liability for loss or damage to any work submitted
 
  1. We reserve the right not to award prizes in any category. The decision of the adjudicators is final and no correspondence will be entered into.