Privacy Notice of the Irish League of Credit Unions (ILCU)

For 'the ILCU website'(s) creditunion.ie / creditunion.co.uk / ilcu.ie


Background

The ILCU is a trade and representative body for credit unions in Ireland and Northern Ireland. We provide professional and business support services such as marketing and public affairs representation, monitoring, financial, compliance, risk, learning and development and insurance services to affiliated credit unions. This website privacy notice is to inform you of what personal data of yours we process when you access the ILCU website. If you are redirected away from this website to another website then you should read the Privacy Notice contained displayed that website. There are two instances when we might process your personal data as a result of your use of the ILCU website;

  • Loan enquiry tool

  • Cookies 

Loan Enquiry Tool

What personal data is processed and why?

The loan enquiry tool is used for you to make an enquiry of your local credit union regarding the possibility of them providing a loan to you. The enquiry is sent to the credit union selected by you and they will then respond to you about your enquiry. Your location is requested in order that suitable credit unions may be suggested (i.e. those which you might already be a member of given your location/place of work or those which you might be eligible to join), your name and contact details are requested in order that the selected credit union makes contact with you to discuss eligibility for the loan. Loan amount and type are asked in order that the credit union receiving the request can prepare information for you. You are asked whether you are a member to streamline the process as information on joining will then not be required to be given. The above personal data is sent directly to the credit union automatically by email. The ILCU does not keep any of this data and cannot access it.

Cookies

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are sent to and stored on your computer, smartphone, tablet or other device for accessing the Internet, whenever you visit a website or use on-line apps. The lifespan of some cookies varies in that some just last for the time that you spend website (sessional cookies) and some persist on your device for longer pre-set periods of time (persistent cookies). Cookies are also set on this website by third parties, please see Appendix A below for a full list. Not all cookies collect personal information about you. Please see description of what types of cookies are on the ILCU website. Please see Appendix A for a full list of cookies employed and what their purpose is and how long they persist.


What types of cookies do we use on the ILCU website and why

The ILCU website employs the following cookies.

Necessary
Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure area

Preferences
Preference cookies enable a website to remember information that changes the way the website behaves or looks, like your preferred language or the region that you are in.

Statistical
Statistic cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously.

Marketing
Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable for publishers and third party advertisers.
 

Lawful Basis allowing us to employ these cookies

In the case of certain cookies we are legally obliged to obtain your consent prior to setting these cookies. However not all cookies require consent to be provided before being set. Cookies which don't require consent are those which are essential to delivering the service requested by the user of our website for example session cookies, authentication cookies (for the duration of the session,) and user security cookies. We are also required to give you certain information, as is described in this notice. Where consent is not required it is in our legitimate interest to place cookies in order that the site can function for security purposes.


How to manage your preferences and disable cookies?

To ensure your cookie settings are to your preference you should modify your personal browser preferences. More general information on cookies can be found on aboutcookies.org. This includes information on how to disable cookies. For more information about how to manage cookies, including opting-out of different types of cookies please visit: http://www.aboutcookies.org. You can also find more information about how to opt-out of targeting cookies by visiting: http://www.youronlinechoices.com

 

Table A - What Cookies do we use?

The ILCU website employs a total of 59 cookies. Please click on the link below for cookie type, category, purpose and if not sessional how long they persist. List Of Cookies
 


Social Media Channels

Some of the pages on this website contain hypertext links to websites not maintained by the ILCU. You are reminded that different terms and conditions of use will apply to you as a user of such websites. In addition you should read the Privacy Notice contained/displayed on those websites. Similarly, you should familiarise yourself with the privacy polices of social networks linked to on this website. The privacy policies, statements and guidance published by Social Media Networks apply to your use of ILCU Social Media Channels and we encourage you to read the privacy policies and guidance published on each Social Media Network that you use, as these make important disclosures about how the Social Media Networks separately collect, hold and may use your content and information.
Under no circumstances should you provide any credit union account details or other sensitive personal or financial information when using ILCU Social Media Channels.
You may however choose to provide us with non-sensitive personal information, such as your name and contact details, if you contact us via direct message. If you do, we will use your personal information solely to respond to and deal with your comments or queries or for such other purpose for which it is provided. Your information will not be used for any other purpose.

If you use ILCU Social Media Channels, enter draws or competitions, or post comments, photographs or other content we may ask for your consent to use your personal data for all or any of the following purposes:-

  • To publish content you post to ILCU Social Media Channels together with the identifying information you provide in connection with the content.
  • To use content you post to participate in draw or competitions as appropriate to the conduct of such promotions. We may request that promotion winners take part in promotional activity and we may ask to use their information, including their names and the contents of their submissions, in any publicity both online and in any other media.

We may use any ideas or suggestions submitted to us through our social media channels without any further permission from you or compensation to you and you hereby agree to allow any such material to be re-used or quoted by us without further notification to you.

You hereby grant us a perpetual, royalty free, irrevocable licence to use, modify, reproduce, translate, publish, adapt, display and distribute in any format material and content posted by you through our social media channels.
 

Use of ILCU Social Channels – Terms of Use

  1. You access ILCU social media channels at your own risk and the ILCU is not liable or responsible for any loss, or damage howsoever arising as a result of your use of our social media channels.

  2. While the ILCU has official profiles on social media sites, we do not endorse any social media site. In addition and without limitation, the ILCU does not endorse or approve either expressly or by implication any third parties or their advice, opinions, information content, product or services which may appear on our social media profiles including any advertisements and or link to third party sites.

  3. If you are unable to access the social media site, it is the responsibility of the social media site to resolve the matter. ILCU is not liable or responsible for any loss or damage that you may incur arising from the unavailability of the social media site. 

  4. You may not use our social media channels for any illegal or improper purpose.

  5. We reserve the right and have absolute discretion to screen, review, edit and monitor any content or material posted through our social media channels. We may, at our discretion, refrain from publishing material posted by you. In addition we may at our sole discretion at any time and without any notice or liability to you remove any material or content posted by you.

  6. You are fully responsible and liable for any material you post through our social media channels and ILCU is not liable or responsible for any content posted through our social media channels by any third parties.

  7. When posting on our social media profiles, you must be respectful, considerate, polite, honest, accurate and relevant.

  8. You may not post any material which is confidential, breaches contractual obligations or the rights of any third party.

  9. You agree not to post any material which:

    1.  is threatening, defamatory, obscene, indecent, offensive, pornographic, abusive, discriminatory, menacing, scandalous, inflammatory, blasphemous or liable to incite racial hatred

    2. encourages, promotes or constitutes conduct that is a criminal offence; or

    3. may be technically damaging to our social media channels.

  10. We reserve the right and have absolute discretion to screen, review, edit and monitor any content or material posted through our social media channels. We may, at our discretion, refrain from publishing material posted by you. In addition we may at our sole discretion at any time and without any notice or liability to you remove any material or content posted by you.You access ILCU social media channels at your own risk and the ILCU is not liable or responsible for any loss, or damage howsoever arising as a result of your use of our social media channels..
     


Savings Protection Scheme (SPS) – Privacy Notice

The ILCU operates a Savings Protection Scheme (SPS) which provides support, financial or otherwise to assist affiliated credit unions under the administration of a sub-committee of the League board. This support can include assistance to credit unions undertaking a transfer of engagements or on a standalone basis to help credit unions trade out of difficulty. In providing SPS support, the ILCU enters into certain funding agreements with the credit union.
As part of the operation of the SPS, the ILCU has a monitoring function, whereby representatives of the ILCU will engage with our member credit unions to help ensure the safety and soundness of the credit union.

The ILCU is committed to respecting the rights of those people whose data we process and this notice is provide transparency and information about the processing of personal data necessary for the operation of the SPS scheme.
Please click here to view our SPS Privacy notice.
 


What Are Your Rights

You have the right to:

  1. Ask us to change information you think is wrong

  2. Ask us to remove information when it’s not needed anymore

  3. Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground

  4. Tell us you don’t want your information to be processed

  5. Where we are processing your data based solely on your consent you have a right to withdraw that consent at any time and free of charge

  6. Request that we:

           a) provide you with a copy of any relevant personal data in a reusable format; or
           b) request that we transfer your relevant personal data to another controller where it’s technically feasible to do so.

 


Credit Union Staff/Volunteers

To view relevant privacy notices please login to the affiliate area.
 



Getting in touch

The ILCU has appointed a Data Protection Officer who can answer your queries and respond to your requests in respect of any of your rights. Please contact in writing Data Protection Officer, ILCU, 33-41 Lower Mount Street, Dublin 2 or email info@creditunion.ie marked for the attention of the DPO.
 
If you want to speak to somebody else, you can call the people who make sure that organisations like us are looking after your information correctly. Their contact details are set out below.
 
IF YOU ARE BASED IN REPUBLIC OF IRELAND, PLEASE CONTACT THE DATA PROTECTION COMMISSIONER (DPC)
Telephone +353 57 8684800 +353 (0)761 104 800
Lo Call Number 1890 252 231
E-mail: info@dataprotection.ie
Postal Address: Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House Station Road, Portarlington R32 AP23 Co Laois.
 
IF YOU ARE BASED IN NORTHERN IRELAND PLEASE CONTACT THE INFORMATION COMMISSIONER’S OFFICE (ICO):
Telelephone: 028 9027 8757 or 0303 123 1114
Email: ni@ico.org.uk
Postal Address: ICO, 3rd Floor, 14 Cromac Place, Belfast, BT7 2JB