2017 Winners

The National Final of the 2017 Credit Union Art Competition took place on Sunday 11th February 2018 in Croke Park in Dublin. With winners travelling from the four corners of Ireland, the talent and colour on show was inspiring. Below are the National Finalist's art work, who attended the awards ceremony in Croke Park.

 

7 years & under
General

                                                                          
                             Runner-up                                                  Winner                                                  Merit 
        Grace Mary Holden                                     Rian Gavin                                          Paidi Herlihy
 
 

7 years & under
Special


 

                      Runner-up                                              Winner                                           Merit
            Roisin O'Brien                                   Nathan Richardson                     Caydyn Molloy


 



8-10 years
General


 

     

                 Runner-up                                                Winner                                                  Merit

             William O'Riordan                                      Niall Murray                                         Liam Allen


 


8-10 years
Special

 

       

                      Runner-up                                                Winner                                               Merit
                     Noah Lavery                                         Mary Ann McMackin                        Bruce Fitzpatrick
 


11-13 years
General


 

     

                 Runner-up                                            Winner                                               Merit

                   Mia McGrath                                   Keisha McCann                                   Sandra Dulnik

 



11-13 years
Special

                                                                   
                                             Winner                                                                  Runner-up
                             Thomas O'Dwyer                                                        Dylan Murphy 

                                                 

                             Joint-Merit                                                                 Joint-Merit 
                                   
Max Smith                                                           Michael Singleton

 


14 - 17 years
General

 

                                      

                                                     Winner                                                                   Runner-up
                                           Erin King Englishby                                                   Veronica Petrisor

                                                
                                               Joint-Merit                                                                Joint-Merit
                                      Lauren Dolphin                                                        Cameron Chung

 

14-17 years
Special

 

                         Runner-up                                              Winner                                                  Merit
                  Cathal Devlin                                     Callum Marks Power                            Kevin Meenan

 


18 years & over
General

         

                  Runner-up                                            Winner                                                      Merit
               Andrea Tesarova                                 Megan Lennon                                      Hannah Wright
 

18 years & over

Special


          
                     Runner-up                                             Winner                                              Merit 
                  Britney Arendse                                   Venus Reilly                                   James Wellwood         



 

                                                            Group Winners



Primrose Class
St. Hilda's Special School